Skip to content
T
Tripplo
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 1
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 2
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 3
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 4
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 5
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 6
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 7
The Fontenay Hamburg – photo 8

In short: Tripplo’s analysis covers a sample of 66 guest reviews of The Fontenay Hamburg. Guests in the sample highlight Location, The rooms and Service & staff. The most common complaints: Service can be slow, especially at breakfast and in the restaurant and bar. Many feel the service does not match the price.

Free PDF: the Tripplo report on The Fontenay Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

The Fontenay Hamburg

5-Star Hotel

The Fontenay Hamburg is a 5-star hotel situated on the shore of the Alster Lake in Hamburg, within walking distance of the famous shopping area at Jungfernstieg. The city resort offers a 1,000 m² rooftop spa with an indoor/outdoor pool.

Guests can enjoy meals at the Lakeside gourmet restaurant with views over the Alster Lake as well as at the Parkview all-day-dining restaurant. The innovative Fontenay Bar offers a 320° panoramic view. In-room-dining is available 24 hours a day.

Every room at this hotel is air-conditioned and features free WiFi as well as floor-to-ceiling windows with beautiful views of the surroundings. Some rooms feature stunning lake views. Some rooms and suites offer a private furnished balcony, a walk-in wardrobe and a seating area.

The Elbphilharmonie concert hall is 3.5 km from the property. Hamburg Airport is 8 km away.

5-Star Hotel
Hamburg, Germany
About 7.3 km to Hamburg Airport (HAM), in a straight line
Rooftop Spa
Indoor and Outdoor Pool
Fitness Centre
Free Wifi
4 Restaurants
Bar

Tripplo’s hotel summary

Tripplo’s analysis · Updated 21 October 2026 · How we review hotels

The Fontenay Hamburg is a city resort for travellers who want space, light and a spa without leaving Hamburg. It stands on the shore of the Alster in quiet, green Rotherbaum, and its rooms, with floor-to-ceiling windows and in some cases a lake view, are what guests praise most. On the roof, a 1,000 m² spa with an indoor and outdoor pool sets it apart, and the breakfast, the Parkview and afternoon tea all draw warm words, as do the friendly reception and concierge. The catch is the price. Room rates are high, and breakfast and extras add up. The pool itself is small, with few loungers, the gym is modest, and service can wobble when the hotel is busy. If comfort, design and a rooftop swim matter more than the bill, it delivers; on a tighter budget, the city has easier choices.

A contemporary city resort on the Alster with a rooftop spa and pool, large, light-filled rooms and a breakfast guests rave about. It suits travellers who want resort-style comfort in Hamburg, less so anyone for whom price comes first.

Guests score it 9.5 out of 10 — the average across the 10 hotels we list in Hamburg is 9.1.

  • The 1,000 m² spa sits on the roof, and its pool runs from indoors to outdoors. Guests describe floating in the rooftop pool in fine weather as a highlight, and the rooftop terraces get special mention.
  • Guests keep returning to the rooms: spacious, well designed and filled with natural light from the floor-to-ceiling windows, with luxurious fittings and, in some, a view straight over the lake.

Free PDF: what guests really say about The Fontenay Hamburg

The Tripplo Report gathers the whole analysis in one PDF, ready in seconds.

  • Pros and cons in every category guests mention
  • The complaints that come up again and again
  • Room guide and price analysis
  • Alternatives worth comparing

Free · instant download

Should you book it?

The Fontenay Hamburg is worth booking for couples who want a spa weekend in the city — but pick somewhere else if you are watching your budget.

Book it if you want

  • Couples who want a spa weekend in the city
  • Travellers who value space and light in their room

Pick somewhere else if

  • You are watching your budget
  • You want a large pool with plenty of loungers
See prices for The Fontenay Hamburg

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

What guests actually say

Tripplo’s analysis uses a sample of 66 guest reviews. Texts may be shortened. Mentions are counted after automated classification and describe the sample, rather than every guest’s experience.

The sample follows how Booking.com and Google sort reviews, which puts satisfied guests first, so criticism is under-represented. Read the drawbacks below and the latest reviews on Booking.com before you book.

Food & restaurants

  • +An excellent breakfast that is served until late
  • +Breakfast outside under the old trees in the garden
  • +The top-floor lakeside restaurant is a real dining experience
  • –Hot breakfast dishes can take a long time, and portions are small
  • –Some found the breakfast selection limited
  • –A few found the food in the restaurant and bar only average
”Excellent late breakfast with a good selection of food.” — guest, translated

Service & staff

  • +Warm, attentive staff who greet you personally
  • +The team goes out of its way, even for last-minute requests
  • +Courteous service across every department
  • –Service can be slow, especially at breakfast and in the restaurant and bar
  • –Some found the reception unfriendly or impersonal
  • –Car-key and payment procedures felt complicated
”Staff went out of their way to make our stay pleasant and comfortable.” — guest, translated

Pools, beach & aquapark

  • +A rooftop pool, indoors and out, with views over the Alster and the city
  • +A lovely spa and pool area
  • –The pool was out of action for a few days during one stay
”You can float in the rooftop pool with spectacular views of the sailboats on the Alster.” — guest, translated

The rooms

  • +Large, well-designed, modern rooms, many with balconies
  • +High-quality materials, rain showers and walk-in closets
  • +Lighting and curtains at the push of a button, and the minibar is included
  • –Some rooms felt cold and sparse, with faults left unfixed
  • –The TV does not support streaming from every phone
  • –Rooms were not always ready on arrival
”The rainfall shower head was a wicked indulgence, nice walk-in closet, lighting and curtain controls at the push of a button, and a balcony.” — guest, translated

Condition & cleanliness

  • +Very clean, well-kept rooms
  • +Everything feels new and well looked after
  • –Signs of wear such as frayed towels and damaged corners
  • –The sauna needed repairs
  • –Small lapses, like an ashtray left full on the balcony
”Very clean, elegant and relaxing hotel.” — guest, translated

Location

  • +A green, lakeside setting right on the Outer Alster
  • +The city centre is within walking distance
  • +Hiring a bike is an easy way to get around
  • –A little removed from the centre, with limited public transport
”A wonderful hotel on the Outer Alster.” — guest, translated

Noise levels

  • +Exceptionally quiet rooms
  • +A calm, serene atmosphere throughout
  • +A peaceful lakeside setting
”Probably the quietest room we have ever stayed in.” — guest, translated

Value for money

  • +The included minibar is appreciated
  • +Some feel the overall quality justifies the price
  • –Many feel the service does not match the price
  • –Breakfast, bar and parking are expensive
  • –A prepayment was required even when the stay was covered by a voucher
”The service did not match the price.” — guest, translated

Get the full analysis as a free PDF ↑

See prices for The Fontenay Hamburg

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Fontenay Hamburg from Hamburg Airport (HAM)?

The Fontenay Hamburg is approximately 7.3 km from Hamburg Airport (HAM) in a straight line, calculated from map coordinates. This is not a road distance or transfer time; check the route and transport options before booking.

How do guests rate The Fontenay Hamburg?

On Booking.com it scores 9.5/10 from 638 guest reviews.

How many stars does The Fontenay Hamburg have?

The Fontenay Hamburg is a 5-star hotel.

What amenities does The Fontenay Hamburg offer?

The Fontenay Hamburg offers rooftop Spa, indoor and Outdoor Pool, fitness Centre, free Wifi, 4 Restaurants and bar.

Weather & sea temperature — Hamburg

Right now: 11°

Avg daytime max (°C)Warmest months
Data: Open-Meteo

Prices for your dates

See prices

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

We may earn a commission if you book through this link – at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our rankings.

Loading map...

10 Fontenay, Rothenbaum, 20354 Hamburg, Germany