Skip to content
T
Tripplo
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 1
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 2
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 3
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 4
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 5
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 6
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 7
Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection – photo 8

In short: Tripplo’s analysis covers a sample of 22 guest reviews of Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection. Guests in the sample highlight Service & staff, Location and Food & restaurants. The most common complaints: Overpriced for some, money well spent for others. Evenings revolve around the tasting menu, with little else on offer.

Free PDF: the Tripplo report on Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection

Santorini, Greece

Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection

5-Star Hotel

Located 2 km from Fira, Grace Hotel is an exclusive boutique hotel offering luxurious accommodation with panoramic sea views and free WiFi. It features an infinity pool and provides in-room spa treatments.

The modernly decorated rooms and suites feature design items and include a satellite TV, DVD player and a balcony. Some units also have a separate seating room and a plunge pool overlooking the sea.

Grace Hotel guests can benefit from a variety of services that they can request prior to arrival, such as bathroom amenities, Apivita cosmetics, in-room fitness kit or seven-choice pillow menu. They can also choose among a wide variety of in-room drinks or special romance packages.

The hotel's restaurant, Varoulko Santorini, serves seafood-focused Mediterranean cuisine, with Greek favourites set against a Cycladic backdrop.

Grace Hotel can arrange boat trips to nearby islands and private daily cruises.

Situated in Imerovigli village, the hotel is 8 km away from Santorini Airport and 10 km away from Athinios Port.

5-Star Hotel
Santorini, Greece
About 6.4 km to Santorini Airport (JTR), in a straight line
Free Wifi
Breakfast
Outdoor swimming pool
Free parking
Restaurant
Spa

Tripplo’s hotel summary

Tripplo’s analysis · Updated 21 October 2026 · How we review hotels

Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection is tailored for couples and gourmands seeking a secluded, high-end cliffside retreat. Guests can experience Mediterranean fine dining and relax by the dramatic Caldera-facing infinity pool in Imerovigli. On-site bespoke in-room spa treatments add to the appeal. However, visitors must navigate numerous steep stone stairs, and the pool deck has limited space.

Perched on the cliffs of Imerovigli, Grace Hotel combines minimalist Cycladic architecture with an elevated culinary program. It is a refined retreat for travelers seeking a quiet, sophisticated vantage point over the Santorini Caldera away from the main tourist hubs.

Guests score it 9.3 out of 10 — the average across the 17 hotels we list on Santorini is 9.4.

  • The heated infinity pool is positioned 363 meters above sea level, providing an uninterrupted perspective of the Caldera and Skaros Rock. Its minimalist design ensures the Aegean landscape remains the primary visual focus for guests.
  • Varoulko Santorini serves seafood-focused Mediterranean cuisine. Guests can enjoy sophisticated dishes like grilled squid with pesto while watching the sunset from the terrace.

Free PDF: what guests really say about Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection

The Tripplo Report gathers the whole analysis in one PDF, ready in seconds.

  • Pros and cons in every category guests mention
  • The complaints that come up again and again
  • Room guide and price analysis
  • Alternatives worth comparing

Free · instant download

Should you book it?

Book it if you want

  • Couples who want a caldera-view suite with a private plunge pool or hammam
  • Sunset watchers who want the infinity pool and 363 Bar facing Skaros Rock
  • Travellers who want quiet Imerovigli rather than the crowded lanes of Oia
See prices for Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

Prices at Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection

When we last checked (26 September 2026), a 2-night stay for two adults cost from €1,553 in total (€777 per night).

Prices sampled daily by Tripplo for a two-adult stay about a month ahead, in EUR. Your dates may differ — use the price check to see live availability.

Typical price per night: €1,033. Lowest €665 (check-in 25 Oct), highest €5,137 (check-in 1 Oct).

Stays starting on a Friday or Saturday cost about 6% less per night than stays starting Sunday to Thursday.

Price per night for check-ins from 22 Sept to 26 Oct, measured daily by Tripplo for 2 nights and two adults, one month ahead.

What guests say

Reviews from Google
2 months ago
“Fantastic stay at Grace Hotel! The views over the caldera are as stunning as everyone says, but what really stood out was how well the team accommodated our kosher dietary needs. They helped arrange meals at the restaurant and were excellent throughout the trip. It never felt like a special accommodation, just thoughtful hospitality. Big thanks to George and the whole team. Highly recommend to kosher travelers and anyone looking for an unforgettable stay in Santorini!”
— Michael Dayan
5 months ago
“An absolutely wonderful stay from beginning to end. Grace Santorini truly delivered an experience rather than simply a hotel stay. The team was incredibly attentive and genuine, with a level of care that felt natural and heartfelt throughout our visit. Every detail seemed thoughtfully considered, creating a stay that felt calm, effortless and very special. And one small piece of advice for future guests: if possible, go for a room with a plunge pool, it truly elevates the whole experience and becomes part of the magic of the stay. A huge thank you to the entire team. We left with beautiful memories and cannot wait to return.”
— Guilbert Clatot
5 months ago
“Our stay at Grace Hotel in Santorini was absolutely incredible. The staff truly made the experience unforgettable — every single person we interacted with was so kind, welcoming, and accommodating. We especially cannot say enough great things about the manager who checked us in, along with the kitchen manager and staff. They took the time to personally show us around the property and made sure anything and everything we needed was taken care of throughout our stay. The breakfast was amazing and became something we looked forward to every single morning. The rooms were spotless, beautifully maintained, and very comfortable. They are a little on the smaller side, but as long as you stay organized, it’s not an issue at all. And the views — absolutely unreal. After visiting other islands and different parts of Santorini, we truly felt this location had some of the best views we experienced during our trip. Everything about the hotel felt luxurious, peaceful, and special. We are already hoping to return in the future.”
— Nikkia Gray
8 months ago
“⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Amazing Stay at Grace Hotel Santorini! Our experience at Grace Hotel Santorini was nothing short of spectacular. From the moment we arrived, the staff made us feel truly welcomed — warm, attentive, and always happy to help with recommendations or reservations. The views from our room and the infinity pool were absolutely breathtaking — endless blue sea, dramatic caldera cliffs, and the perfect Santorini sunset right in front of us. The design of the hotel is elegant and serene, with modern touches and thoughtful details that made our stay feel luxurious yet comfortable. Breakfast each morning was a highlight — fresh, beautifully presented, and enjoyed with one of the best views we’ve ever had from a hotel terrace. The pool area was peaceful and perfect for relaxing with a drink while watching the water and sky blend into the horizon. Overall, the combination of service, setting, and atmosphere made our stay truly unforgettable. We can’t wait to come back!”
— Olaru Orlando
5 months ago
“I cannot speak highly enough about Grace Hotel. The staff was so welcoming and friendly, the facilities were so nice, and the caldera views were unmatched. Absolutely worth it. We got to enjoy a delicious dinner at the onsite restaurant while watching one of the best sunset views on the island. Also, i've been thinking about the incredible breakfast with that view every day since leaving.”
— Wilson Garza

What guests actually say

Tripplo’s analysis uses a sample of 22 guest reviews. Texts may be shortened. Mentions are counted after automated classification and describe the sample, rather than every guest’s experience.

The sample follows how Booking.com and Google sort reviews, which puts satisfied guests first, so criticism is under-represented. Read the drawbacks below and the latest reviews on Booking.com before you book. Few guests have left written reviews for this hotel, so the analysis rests on just 22. Treat it as a pointer rather than the full picture.

Food & restaurants

  • +An elaborate multi-course breakfast that most guests love
  • +Excellent food at the restaurant
  • –Evenings revolve around the tasting menu, with little else on offer
  • –The multi-course breakfast feels like too much, or too fussy, for some
”Spectacular view, incredible food, breakfast was superb and the staff couldn't be any nicer.” — guest, translated

Service & staff

  • +Exceptionally warm, friendly and professional staff
  • +Guests feel genuinely pampered
”A wonderful staff team who were friendly, helpful, professional and a delight to interact with.” — guest, translated

Pools, beach & aquapark

  • +A stunning infinity pool
  • +Private plunge pools with a view
”Lazy mornings with a tasting-style breakfast and some bubbles, chilling by the infinity pool and enjoying the spectacular view.” — guest, translated

The rooms

  • +Beautiful, comfortable rooms, often with a private plunge pool
”Our room was large and incredibly comfortable, and the outdoor plunge pool was a bonus.” — guest, translated

Condition & cleanliness

  • +Spotlessly clean
”Service and cleanliness are top-notch.” — guest, translated

Location

  • +Spectacular caldera views and sunsets
  • +Quiet and peaceful, away from the crowds
  • –Getting around takes some effort, with cobbled paths, steps and a long walk to Fira
”Beautifully set in the caldera. Access isn't the easiest, but you know that when you choose the caldera side.” — guest, translated

Value for money

  • –Overpriced for some, money well spent for others
”Luxury hotel in a fine location, but heavily overpriced.” — guest, translated

Noise levels are mentioned too rarely in the sample for an honest picture — we don't guess.

Get the full analysis as a free PDF ↑

See prices for Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

Frequently asked questions

How far is Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection from Santorini Airport (JTR)?

Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection is approximately 6.4 km from Santorini Airport (JTR) in a straight line, calculated from map coordinates. This is not a road distance or transfer time; check the route and transport options before booking.

How do guests rate Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection?

Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection is rated 4.7 out of 5 on Google, based on 256 reviews. On Booking.com it scores 9.3/10 from 37 guest reviews.

How many stars does Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection have?

Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection is a 5-star hotel.

What amenities does Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection offer?

Grace Hotel, Auberge Collection offers free Wifi, breakfast, outdoor swimming pool, free parking, restaurant and spa.

Weather & sea temperature — Santorini

Right now: 19° air · 22° sea

Avg daytime max (°C)Sea (°C)Warmest months
Data: Open-Meteo

Reading about Santorini

Check prices

2 nights

Pick dates to see live prices

Prices for your dates

See prices

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

We may earn a commission if you book through this link – at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our rankings.

Loading map...

Imerovigli 847 00, Greece